Camping för nybörjare/Camping for Dummies. På lätt svenska/In English

Campingtrassel

This is an event for you, who are new to Swedish nature, and who would like to go camping in the wild!

During a day and night in Hammarskog, south of Uppsala, we will;

  • Look at different types of tents and how to use them.
  • Look at cooking gear and how to use them.
  • Talk about how to plan an adventure in the wild, when it comes to packing, safety, location…

You are welcome to bring your own gear, if you have and want to. If you dont have your own things, we have tents, sleeping bags, sleeping mats and cooking gear to lend.

Free of charge!

Places are limited – to register, send a mail to shanti.wittmar@uppsala.se

Warmly welcome!

/

Är du ny i svensk natur och vill prova camping?

Under ett dygn i Hammarskog utanför Uppsala kommer vi att:

  • Titta på olika tält och hur de används
  • Prova olika campingkök
  • Prata om hur du packar, var man får tälta i naturen, säkerhet med mera.

Om du har eget tält och campingkök får du gärna ta med dem. Annars har vi tält, sovsäckar, liggunderlag och campingkök till alla som behöver.

Gratis!

Begränsat antal platser. För anmälan – mejla till shanti.wittmar@uppsala.se

Varmt välkomna!